Although our computers are in Monroe County, PA, The Forwardian Arts Society is a world wide fellowship
welcoming everyone who wishes to become a part of it no matter where they are or what
their life’s condition may be. Never let anything become a barrier between you and your love for the arts.
The Forwardian Arts Society would like to wish Happy Birthday to:

Francine Douaihy (April 13th)
Ellen Bihler (May 6th)
Joseph Shannon (May 7th)
Pittershawn Palmer (May 19th)
Michael Spillane (June 1st)
Arthur Charles Ford, Sr. (June 2nd)
Paul Adam Smeltz (June 8th)
Nova Chen (June 10th)
Anna Busteed (Paul‘s Sister-June 13th)
Christine Diehl and Bonnie R.
(both born on June 15th)
Dr. Marie A. Mastria  (June 24th)

Please Share with us the month and date of your birthday so we can help you celebrate it.
And no, you don’t have to reveal your age by supplying us with the year.

The Forwardian Arts Society Welcomes

Keith Conrey

And everyone who would like to be a part of our fellowship.
Feel free to invite your friends.

New Passionate Art Lovers

Well, How about you?

Check out all the cool stuff you get if you do.

Total Members 700

And, All of your friends who would like to join.
Please invite them.

Do you have some good news to share?
An upcoming performance or exhibition you're a part of?
A competition you have won?
How about an upcoming birthday?
Well, we would like to hear about it.
Please share your news with us
as we would like to learn more about you.
WE CONGRATULATE
THE FORWARDIAN ARTS SOCIETY MONTHLY NEWSLETTER ARCHIVE
OUR CONDOLENCES TO
The Worthington Players who is the artistic arm of The Shawnee Institute and whose “home stage” is The
Shawnee Playhouse*** in Shawnee on Delaware, PA for receiving a total of 35 nominations from The
Northeastern Pennsylvania Theatrical Alliance (NEPTA)* whose awards ceremony to honor the best in Theatrical
Productions presenting in NEPA wa
s held this year on Saturday April 12th at The Ehrhardt's Waterfront Banquet
Center in Hawley PA.

The nominations include:

Anything Goes: Best Musical
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical: Aaron Pappalrdo
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical: Pat VanVarick
Best Lead Actor in a Musical: Hunter Chadeayne and Brandon Hanks
Best Lead Actress in a Musical:  Shawna Serpa
Best Teen Actress (age 13 to 18): Rachel Dickson and Samantha Wagner
Best Set Design: David Schappert
Best Choreographer: Joseph Ambrosia
Best Costume Design: Debbi Kilfoil
Best Director of a Musical: Sara Ferguson

Read our Theatrical Review of the production.

The Obituary I’m Dying to Write: Best Original Production
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy: Gillian Geraghty
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy: Ben Cohen
Best Lead Actress in a Comedy: Eileen Cohen
Best Lead Actor in a Comedy: Stephen Hellman and L. Edward Joseph
Best Director of a Comedy: David Schappert  

Read our Theatrical Review of the production.

Handy Dandy: Best Drama
Best Lead Actor in a Drama: Bob Hughes
Best Lead Actress in a Drama: Suzanne Ford
Best Director of a Drama: Midge McClosky***

Best One Act:  Getting’ Out the Green, Succession, and Real Friends Help You Move

Read our Theatrical Review of these productions.

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast Jr.: Best Family Show and Best Youth Show
Best Youth Actor (12 and Under): Timothy Humphries
Best Youth Actress (12 and Under): Katie Rubino
Best Teen Actor (13 to 18): Kris Wolter
Best Teen Actress (13 to 18): Mackenzie Maula and Annalee Paige
Best Lighting Design: David Schappert

Please join with us in sharing your congratulatory sentiments with these nominees.
The Family and friends of Rob Howell who passed away after experiencing a massive stroke on Wednesday
March 26th. Rob was an Associate Professor of Theatre at East Stroudsburg University from 1965 to 1994 and
served as it’s department chair during his time there. He has directed and performed in over 100 theatrical
productions within the campus and surrounding communities.

In lieu of flowers, cards may be sent c/o Lanterman and Allen Funeral Home, 27 Washington St., East
Stroudsburg, PA, 18301, or donations may be made in his memory to the Phoenix Players Scholarship Fund,
payable to the ESU Foundation, Attention: Laurie Schaller, 200 Prospect St., East Stroudsburg, PA 18301-2999 or
to
The Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of the Poconos, P. O. Box 756, Stroudsburg, PA 18360. Online
condolences can be made at The Lanterman and Allen Funeral Home Website.